Home   »   Events   »   Past SSP Events   »   2008 Annual Meeting
Share +

2008 Annual Meeting

Schedule

Thursday, May 29, 2008

Breakfast-Thursday, New Member, 1st Time Attendee

7:30am to 8:45am

Breakfast-Thursday

7:30am to 8:45am

Keynote: The Deep History of the Information Age

9:00am to 10:15am

SPEAKERS
Alex Wright
Concurrent 1A: Green Publishing

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Sue Silver
Kurt Olson
Rick Mattila
Concurrent 1C: New Content and Business Models in the New Publishing World Order

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Geoffrey Bilder
Michael Beveridge
David Durand
Sharon Mombrú
Concurrent 1B: Going Large with E-Books – Can You Do It All?

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Allen Noren
Nick Evans
Concurrent 1D: Tag! Are You It? Taxonomies & Folksonomies in Practice

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Stephen Rhind-Tutt
Robert Wolfe
Seth Maislin
Lunch with Exhibitors-Thursday

12:15pm to 2:00pm

Plenary 1: Just-in-time Information

2:00pm to 3:30pm

SPEAKERS
Patty Maes
Concurrent 2A: Second Life and Beyond

4:00pm to 5:30pm

SPEAKERS
Ben Sawyer
Joanna Scott
John Lester
Concurrent 2B:Search Meets Deep Web Maximizing Reference Resource Discovery

4:00pm to 5:30pm

SPEAKERS
Doug Goldenberg-Hart
Cathy Norton
Chip Nilges
Concurrent 2C: Working in Global Markets

4:00pm to 5:30pm

SPEAKERS
Pippa Smart
Thomas – DUP Taylor
Conrad Guettler
Concurrent 2D: Builing a Better Blog: Value Added or Just Another Distraction?

4:00pm to 5:30pm

SPEAKERS
Jane Hiebert-White
Birte Twisselmann
David Crotty
Thursday Reception-30th Anniversary Gala, Prudential Center Skywalk Observatory

6:30pm to 8:30pm

Friday, May 30, 2008

Breakfast-Friday

7:30am to 8:45am

Concurrent 3B: Online Communities: What Does It Take To Make Them Succeed?

8:45am to 10:15am

SPEAKERS
Melissa Burke
Jeff De Cagna
Corie Lok
Concurrent 3A: E-Learning: The Next Big Thing for Scholarly Publishers?

8:45am to 10:15am

SPEAKERS
David Schwartz
Richard Zorab
Robert Ubell
Concurrent 3C: Copyright 2.0: The Agony and the Ecstasy

8:45am to 10:15am

SPEAKERS
Karen Christensen
Greg Merkle
Ammy Vogtlander
Concurrent 3D: Beyond Books and Journals

8:45am to 10:15am

SPEAKERS
David Sampson
Ruth Thomas
Randall Foster
Mark Bonchek
Concurrent 4A: The Agile IT Organization

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Larry Belmont
Bruce Rosenblum
Leigh Dodds
James Brackett
Concurrent 4B:Interactive Marketing and Advertising When the Web Gets Personal

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Melinda Kenneway
Kristen Fisher Ratan
Concurrent 4C: Accessibility: It’s Real and It’s Realistic

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Fredrick Bowes
Bob Kelly
John Gardner
Concurrent 4D: Dropping Print Without Getting Hurt

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Keith Seitter
Constance Hardesty
Mark Walter
Friday Networking Lunch/Roundtable Discussion

12:15pm to 1:30pm

Plenary 2: The Authenticity Engine

1:30pm to 3:00pm

SPEAKERS
Adrian Johns