Home   »   Events   »   Past SSP Events   »   2011 Annual Meeting
Share +

2011 Annual Meeting

Schedule

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Breakfast-Thursday

7:30am to 8:45am

New Member/First Time Attendee Breakfast

7:30am to 8:45am

President’s Welcome/Opening Keynote Address

8:45am to 10:15am

SPEAKERS
Jon Orwant
Concurrent 1A: Best Practices for Getting E-Books Produced….

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Jennifer Kemp
Jake Furbush
Marian Hollingsworth
Concurrent 1D: The Research Data Hot Potato: Who Preserves It?

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Victoria Reich
Sebastian Heath
Elizabeth Lorbeer
Concurrent 1B: Ghosts in the Machine: The Industry of Medical Authorship

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Philip Davis
Annette Flanagin
Sergio Sismondo
Art Specter
Concurrent 1C: At the Cutting Edge: A Series of Start-ups

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Jan Reichelt
Nicko Goncharoff
Kathleen Fitzgerald
William Park
Nathan Watson
Bill Ladd
Lunch – Networking Luncheon Thursday

12:15pm to 2:00pm

Concurrent 2A: Roads to the Digital Marketplace

2:00pm to 3:30pm

SPEAKERS
Peter Balis
Gina McCue
Susie Stroud
Heather Reid
Concurrent 2B: Chat with Librarians….

2:00pm to 3:30pm

SPEAKERS
MJ Tooey
Eric Albright
T. Scott Plutchak
Elaine Alligood
Allyson Mower
Jean Shipman
Jeff Kosokoff
Amira Aaron
Concurrent 2C: Managing Supplemental Content….

2:00pm to 3:30pm

SPEAKERS
Linda Beebe
Anthony Watkinson
Todd Vision
Concurrent 2D: Information Overload: Reaching Readers in a State of Distraction

2:00pm to 3:30pm

SPEAKERS
Kristen Fisher Ratan
Philip Davis
Oliver Goodenough
Concurrent 3B: Who Are You and Why Are You Visiting My Site?

4:00pm to 5:30pm

SPEAKERS
Melissa Blaney
Mike Sweet
Mark Johnson
Jake Zarnegar
Concurrent 3A: Consortia Sales Models for Small Publishers

4:00pm to 5:30pm

SPEAKERS
Thomas Taylor
Ian Russell
Melanie Schaffner
Concurrent 3C: EPUB3: The Next Generation Delivery Format (Not Just for Books!)

4:00pm to 5:30pm

SPEAKERS
Bill Kasdorf
Liza Daly
Concurrent 3D: Masterkeys and All Access Passes

4:00pm to 5:30pm

SPEAKERS
Brian Larsen
David Kennedy
Heather Staines
Thursday Reception

5:30pm to 6:45pm

Unconference/Roundtables

6:45pm to 7:30pm

Friday, June 3, 2011

Breakfast-Friday

7:30am to 8:45am

Mentoring Breakfast

7:30am to 8:45am

Concurrent 4A: Free Open Software: An Untapped Resource for the Small Publisher

8:45am to 10:15am

SPEAKERS
Carl Leubsdorf
Brian Owen
Neil Schlager
Concurrent 4B: What Our Readers Actually do on Scholarly Publication Sites….

8:45am to 10:15am

SPEAKERS
Andrea Kravetz
Kirsten Robinson
Lisa Horowtiz
Concurrent 4C: To Infinity and Beyond…..

8:45am to 10:15am

SPEAKERS
Laura Fleming
Rolf Janke
Alex von Rosenberg
Victor Curran
Concurrent 4D: Lessons Learned and Lessons Learning

8:45am to 10:15am

SPEAKERS
Tracey Armstrong
Todd Carpenter
Helen Henderson
David Smith
Concurrent 5A: Digging for Treasure….

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Ellen Hays
Jason Markos
Guillaume Mazieres
Jason Wilde
Concurrent 5B: Usage Statistics for Wiser Business Decisions

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
William Wakeling
Lori Carlin
Lettie Conrad
Ann Link
Concurrent 5C: Community Trust Initiatives: Tools to Help Researchers

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Carol Anne Meyer
Howard Ratner
Jan Brase
Concurrent 5D: Data Alchemy

10:45am to 12:15pm

SPEAKERS
Victor Henning
Tim Lloyd
Michael Clarke
Lunch – Networking Luncheon Friday

12:15pm to 2:00pm

Plenary/Closing Session – John Palfrey

2:00pm to 3:00pm

SPEAKERS
John Palfrey
Closing Session

2:00pm to 3:00pm

Annual Business Meeting

3:00pm to 3:30pm